Work!!!

Sigurd's Predictions

So yeah, I’m working now. Actually have a part time job. Yeahhhhhhhh

So i.e, I’ll be away from the site for at least as long as I can set my schedule and crap. That probably means I’ll start writing on Monday or Tuesday. It may be longer, but I don’t believe so. But I want to concentrate on this job here. So bye bye for now!

Super Smash Bros. Famitsu Scan Translation (1/4)

Featured Image -- 1376

Walters:

Famitsu translations from the great Kantopia of Smash Bros’s newest characters. 3/3.

Originally posted on kantopia:

Nintendoeverything.com provided some Super Smash Bros. scans for Wii U and 3DS featuring the newly announced Fire Emblem characters. I decided to translate and edit the pictures here. I split them into four pages. While Avatar/MyUnit/Rufure/Robin was first page number wise, I decided to do Lucina first.

UPDATE: Robin’s first page can be foundhere!

Robin’s second page can be found here!

It was really hard to read some kanji due to poor image quality of scan (when zoomed), so there may be some mistakes as I had to work around them with context.*

My Edit/Translation:

Page64Translate

Original Image:

Page64

More to come!

View original

Super Smash Bros. Famitsu Scan Translation (3/4)

Featured Image -- 1372

Walters:

Famitsu translations from the great Kantopia of Smash Bros’s newest characters. 2/3

Originally posted on kantopia:

Nintendoeverything.com provided some Super Smash Bros. scans for Wii U and 3DS featuring the newly announced Fire Emblem characters. I decided to translate and edit the pictures here. I split them into four pages. Here is the second of two pages for Avatar/Robin/MyUnit!

Robin’s first page can be found here.

Lucina’s page can be found here.

The first is my edit (full view for best readability), and second is the original Japanese page.

My Edit/Translation:

Page63Translate

Original Image:

Page63Captain Falcon is last, will be coming soon!

View original

Super Smash Bros. Famitsu Scan Translation (2/4)

Featured Image -- 1368

Walters:

Famitsu translations from the great Kantopia of Smash Bros’s newest characters. 1/3.

Originally posted on kantopia:

Nintendoeverything.com provided some Super Smash Bros. scans for Wii U and 3DS featuring the newly announced Fire Emblem characters. I decided to translate and edit the pictures here. I split them into four pages. Here is the first of two pages for Avatar/Robin/MyUnit, the next page will follow.

Robin’s second page can be found here.

Lucina’s page can be found here.

The first is my edit (full view for best readability), and second is the original Japanese page.

My Edit/Translation:

Page62TranslateOriginal Image:

Page62More to come!

View original

So Let’s Look Back At Our Fire Emblem Smash Bros Predictions!

Fire Emblem Marths lol

So many people named Marth in Fire Emblem…geez…

So with me thinking this is gonna be it for Fire Emblem reps in Super Smash Bros for Wii U and 3DS, it makes perfect sense to look back, and see exactly how we all did in predicting who actually make the game. Some were more accurate than others.

Speaking of accurate…

Continue reading

Time to Tip The Scales! Fire Emblem Awakening’s Robin and Lucina Join Super Smash Bros.!

Well, I guess it WAS worth it to wake up early in the morning (as I usually do). See kids, the benefits of waking up early!

Anyways, both Robin (both male and female) and Lucina from Fire Emblem Awakening (the latest entry in the series) will be playable characters in Smash Bros for the Wii U and 3DS. Not surprisingly, Sakurai makes Robin look like a playable character. Also, so much for FE getting two characters only, or only a third rep. There’s now 4! So yeah, get hype! And uh, hey, if you haven’t played Awakening, go do that.

Continue reading

Paying Tribute To A Fire Emblem Game Never Played: Gaiden

Fire Emblem Gaiden CelicaMy knowledge of Fire Emblem: Gaiden is about as miniscule as my knowledge of what really takes place in Genealogy of The Holy War. And I heard the story and levels were kinda crap. Despite that, it’s still a game I think I’d want to play for a decent amount of reasons.

Well, aside from how different it is.

Continue reading