I Love Fire Emblem

I’ve watched the American and Japanese versions of this video so many times I’ve lost count. I probably should’ve been doing something more important, but I ended up watching this video of a character in a game that’s not even out yet in the West.

I still love Fire Emblem after all.

I still remember when no one talked about this series because it was too hard, tactics heavy, etc (also wasn’t marketed well). And remember it as a second tier (maybe third tier) franchise. It certainly is not third tier anymore. And while it’s popularity in Japan is a factor, it’s starting to become THAT series that people need to get invested in. It doesn’t have to be Fates — just from talking to people or surfing the next, it just gets people to look deeper into the franchise. And while I have no idea if Fates is any good (literally tried so hard to avoid spoilers, but thanks to closet FE fan Sakurai I guess not!), I’ll enjoy the ride that I never thought would happen in any lifetime.

From potentially getting phased out (like F-Zero) to being a prominent fixture for Nintendo. Beautiful.

This better get me that FE4 or Judgral remake though

Fire Emblem - Copy FE - Copy

So Let’s Look Back At Our Fire Emblem Smash Bros Predictions!

Fire Emblem Marths lol

So many people named Marth in Fire Emblem…geez…

So with me thinking this is gonna be it for Fire Emblem reps in Super Smash Bros for Wii U and 3DS, it makes perfect sense to look back, and see exactly how we all did in predicting who actually make the game. Some were more accurate than others.

Speaking of accurate…

Continue reading

Time to Tip The Scales! Fire Emblem Awakening’s Robin and Lucina Join Super Smash Bros.!

Well, I guess it WAS worth it to wake up early in the morning (as I usually do). See kids, the benefits of waking up early!

Anyways, both Robin (both male and female) and Lucina from Fire Emblem Awakening (the latest entry in the series) will be playable characters in Smash Bros for the Wii U and 3DS. Not surprisingly, Sakurai makes Robin look like a playable character. Also, so much for FE getting two characters only, or only a third rep. There’s now 4! So yeah, get hype! And uh, hey, if you haven’t played Awakening, go do that.

Continue reading

Nintendo Characters Will Fight To The Death In Fire Emblem’s Coliseum

Fire Emblem Stage Fire Emblem

Oh hey look, it’s a Fire Emblem stage!…In new Smash! And looks great in HD! Though I wonder ultimately how the stage’s gonna play out. And hey, I could have favored a stage residing at an actual game. BUT, the arena (that’s what it’s called in the US) has been a Fire Emblem staple, so it makes sense that it appears again. Anyways, what do you all think of it?

(BTW, this has actually given me an idea….)

Continue reading

SAKURAI BOMB! Ike Returns To Super Smash Bros.

Ike 3(You’ll have to read these tweets to get the bomb reference. It’s a sports term of course lol)

Holy shit. So yeah, pretty much a surprise for the long holiday weekend! I admit it, I’m shocked on every level. I wasn’t actually sure Ike would be back, thinking just in terms of how many characters would be on this roster and definitely following the logic that it would just be Marth and the current FE game that’s around (though the history to say that is short though). Well, I was wrong on that. Even if I was wrong, I still expected a Fire Emblem character to be announced at E3, and it didn’t matter if it was new or not. So yeah, count me wrong on that too. Overall, I was wrong about Ike’s return in every way shape and form. Now that he is around, this probably eliminates half of the Fire Emblem cast (think Micaiah basically…and no not Sigurd, fuck you guys for thinking that and making things awkward), and probably will make Chrom, if he gets announced for this game, the Wolf of this iteration of Smash.

Also this probably ensures a Radiant Dawn stage, but I could be wrong on that. Oh well. Images after the jump.

Continue reading

Taking a Look Back at The Super Smash Bros. Direct

....MARTH

….MARTH

I stalled long enough. It’s time to finally take a look back at my Predictions for Fire Emblem and Smash Bros and see how I did. In case you forgot about the Nintendo Direct, well, here you go.

Watch it. Live it. Or ignore it! Now let’s get cracking:

Continue reading